Predating a check

The Question: I recently sent in my rent check early, as I usually do, with the date on the check reading Sept. The check was cashed by my landlord at his bank (Dollar Bank), and my own bank (Key) on Aug. There would have been enough money in there by Sept. One section, Article 4, 4/401(c), says: "A bank may charge against the account of a customer a check that is otherwise properly payable from the account, even though payment was made before the date of the check, unless the customer has given notice [such as stop payment] to the bank of the postdating." As far as whether it's illegal to postdate a check, it's not.

The rent check of 5 cleared, but wiped out my balance, which was supposed to cover other checks and ATM withdrawals. The Answer: This is an important lesson for people, and a potentially expensive one for you: It doesn't matter what date is on a check -- it can still be cashed. She noted that such matters are governed by the Uniform Commercial Code, which concerns general business practices.

Generally, a bank is permitted to cash your check when it receives it, even if the check is paid before the date on the check and even if it causes the check writer to incur bounced-check fees.Different banks have different policies, but the majority of banks discourage the practice of post-dating cheques.Many state in their terms and conditions that post-dated cheques should not be written, while some include a note at the front of chequebooks, saying post-dated cheques should not be written.The Answer: My first question for you: Why do you want to close it so badly?I can tell you generically that closing this account will not help your score.